Logo

Ψ-k  Workshop

Strong electron correlation effects in complex d- and f-based magnetic materials for technological applications
Prague, 30. June - 2. July 2014

Full Program | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday

 
Wednesday, 2 July 2014

08:30 - 9:00 Registration
Location: Vestibule

09:00 - 10:30 IX. Transport and Magnetism
Location: Lecture hall - Academy
chairperson: H. Ebert
09:00 - 09:30 Yuri Mokrousov
Transverse Hall and Nernst effects in thin films from first principles
09:30 - 09:50 Josef Kudrnovský1, Václav Drchal1, and Ilja Turek2
Galvanomagnetic properties of ordering L10-FePt alloy
09:50 - 10:10 Dmitrii Shapiro1, 3, 4, Alexander Shnirman2, and Alexander Mirlin1
Drag of supercurrent in three-contact hybrid structure on surface of 3D topological insulator
10:10 - 10:30 Alexander Poteryaev
Magnetic Properties of Iron

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
Location: Vestibule

11:00 - 12:00 X. Electronic Structure of Correlated Solids
Location: Lecture hall - Academy
chairperson: Yuri Mokrousov
11:00 - 11:20 Urszula D. Wdowik1, Przemysław Piekarz2, Krzysztof Parlinski2, Andrzej M. Oleś3, 4, and Józef Korecki5, 6
Strong effect of defects on the electronic and dynamical properties of FeO
11:20 - 11:40 Dominik Legut
Angular dependece of the X-ray magnetic linear dichroism of transition metals at L2,3 edges as a function of Hubbard U
11:40 - 12:00 Leonid Sandratskii
The exchange splitting of surface and bulk electronic states in excited magnetic states of Gd

12:00 - 14:20 Lunch + transfer to University
Location: Restaurant Slavia

14:20 - 14:30 Colloquium opening
Location: Lecture hall - University
14:20 - 14:30 V. Sechovský, A. Shick
Colloquium Opening

14:30 - 15:30 XI. Ab Initio Calculations
Location: Lecture hall - University
chairperson: Ladislav Havela
14:30 - 15:00 Pavel Novák
Crystal field and magnetism with Wannier functions: rare-earth intermetallics and low symmetry systems
15:00 - 15:30 Leon Petit1, Axel Svane2, Martin Lueders1, Zdzislawa Szotek1, V Kanchana3, Ganapathy Vaitheeswaran4, and Walter Temmerman1
First principles study of valence and structural transitions in rare earth compounds under pressure.

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
Location: Lecture hall - University

16:00 - 17:40 XII. Ab Initio Calculations
Location: Lecture hall - University
chairperson: Alexander Shick
16:00 - 16:20 Jan Tomczak1, Leonid Pourovskii2, Loig Vaugier2, Antoine Georges2, and Silke Biermann2
Rare-earth based pigments and colors from first principles
16:20 - 16:40 Vojtěch Chlan1, Karel Kouřil1, Helena Štěpánková1, Kateřina Uličná1, Richard Řezníček1, and Jörg Töpfer2
Charge localization in La, Pr and Nd substituted Sr hexaferrites
16:40 - 17:00 Sergii Khmelevskyi
Study of complex magnetic states and phase transitions with Lichtenstein method
17:00 - 17:20 Yaroslav Kvashnin, Igor Di Marco, Oscar Grånäs, Corina Etz, and Olle Eriksson
Effective inter-site exchange interactions from DFT+DMFT
17:20 - 17:40 David Jacob
Interplay between Kondo effect and molecular quenching in magnetic molecules at metal substrates from first principles