Logo

Ψ-k  Workshop

Strong electron correlation effects in complex d- and f-based magnetic materials for technological applications
Prague, 30. June - 2. July 2014

Full Program | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday

 
Monday, 30 June 2014

08:30 - 9:00 Registration
Location: Vestibule

09:00 - 9:10 Opening
Location: Lecture hall - Academy
09:00 - 09:10 A. Shick, F. Máca
Workshop Opening

09:10 - 10:20 I. LDA+DMFT
Location: Lecture hall - Academy
chairperson: Jindřich Kolorenč
09:10 - 09:50 Hubert Ebert1, Jan Minar1, 3, Svitlana Polesya1, Sergiy Mankovskyy1, and Ondrej Sipr2
Correlation effects in transition metal nano-systems treated by means of the LSDA+DMFT scheme
09:50 - 10:20 Igor Di Marco, Patrik Thunstrom, and Olle Eriksson
Correlated electronic structure in LDA+DMFT: from transition metal oxides to rare earth compounds

10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break
Location: Vestibule

10:50 - 12:00 II. LDA+DMFT
Location: Lecture hall - Academy
chairperson: Peter M. Oppeneer
10:50 - 11:20 Jan Kunes and Pavel Augustinsky
Excitonic condensation in systems of strongly correlated electrons
11:20 - 11:40 Ivan Leonov and Dieter Vollhardt
Importance of electronic correlations for the phase stability of V2O3
11:40 - 12:00 Ondřej Šipr1, Heike Herper2, Heiko Wende3, Hubert Ebert4, and Ján Minár4, 5
Effect of correlations on the magnetism and x-ray spectra of Heusler alloys

12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
Location: Restaurant Slavia

14:00 - 15:50 III. Magnetism in Correlated Systems
Location: Lecture hall - Academy
chairperson: A. Lichtenstein
14:00 - 14:40 Mikhail Katsnelson
Spin dynamics and magnetic interactions from the first- and second-principles calculations
14:40 - 15:10 Karel Carva1, 2, Ritwik Mondal1, Marco Battiato1, Dominik Legut3, and Peter M. Oppeneer1
Ab-initio theory of ultrafast laser-induced demagnetization
15:10 - 15:30 David Blackbourn and Cedric Weber
A dynamical mean field theory study of self assembled diluted solids composed of strongly correlated d- and f- elements on a substrate
15:30 - 15:50 Tim Wehling
Kondo physics and Hund's rule coupling in transition metal impurity systems

15:50 - 16:20 Coffee break
Location: Vestibule

16:20 - 17:50 IV. Spin-Orbit Coupling and Related Phenomena
Location: Lecture hall - Academy
chairperson: S. Khmelevskyi
16:20 - 16:50 Vladimir Antropov and Liqin Ke
Constituents of magnetic anisotropy and screening of spin orbital coupling in magnets
16:50 - 17:10 David Jacob1 and Joaquin Fernández-Rossier2
Renormalization of magnetic anisotropy in adatoms by exchange coupling
17:10 - 17:30 Purev Taivansaikhan1, Soyoung Jekal1, Dorj Odkhuu1, Won Seok Yun1, Sonny Rhim1, 2, and Soon Cheol Hong1
Effects of strain, gas adsorption, and capping on magnetocrystalline anisotropy of Co(0001) and Fe(001) surfaces: A first-principles study
17:30 - 17:50 Frank Freimuth
Direct and inverse spin-orbit torques from first principles

17:50 - 18:20 Poster session
Location: Lecture hall - Academy
P1 Jose A. Flores-Livas, Sangeeta Sharma, Kay Dewhurst, and E. K. U. Gross
Ab-initio screening for hard-magnets
P2 K. M. Lebecki, R. Sykora, and D. Legut
Lattice dynamics and optical properties of GeS from first principles
P3 Przemysław Piekarz
New discoveries in old magnetite
P4 Sergey Skornyakov1, Andrey Katanin1, Vladimir Anisimov1, and Dieter Vollhardt2
Temperature dependence of uniform magnetic susceptibility of iron pnictides from dynamical mean-field theory
P5 Rudolf Sykora1, Kamil Postava1, Dominik Legut1, and Robert Tarasenko2
Optical properties of a monoclinic insulator Cu(H2O)2(en)SO4, en=C2H8N2

 
Tuesday, 1 July 2014

08:30 - 9:00 Registration
Location: Vestibule

09:00 - 10:30 V. Many-Body Theory and Transport
Location: Lecture hall - Academy
chairperson: Mikhail Katsnelson
09:00 - 09:30 Alexey Rubtsov
Many-body phenomena in correlated systems.
09:30 - 09:50 Andrea Droghetti and Ivan Rungger
Correlated zero-bias transport in nanostructures
09:50 - 10:30 Jan Minar1, 2, Juergen Braun1, and Hubert Ebert1
Application of LDA+DMFT to HAXPES

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
Location: Vestibule

11:00 - 12:10 VI. Correlated and Disordered Electrons
Location: Lecture hall - Academy
chairperson: Bedřich Velický
11:00 - 11:40 Dieter Vollhardt
Structural Stability and Lattice Dynamics of Correlated Electron Materials
11:40 - 12:10 Jindřich Kolorenč
Parquet approximations for disordered electrons

12:10 - 14:00 Lunch
Location: Restaurant Slavia

14:00 - 15:40 VII. DMFT for Real Materials
Location: Lecture hall - Academy
chairperson: Bedřich Velický
14:00 - 14:40 Alexander Lichtenstein
Non-local electronic correlation effects
14:40 - 15:10 Richard Hlubina
Unconventional metal-insulator transition in Fe(Si,Ge)
15:10 - 15:40 Alexander Shick
Unified picture of electron correlations in Pu and Pu115 family of unconventional superconductors

15:40 - 16:00 Coffee break
Location: Vestibule

16:00 - 17:40 VIII. From CPA to Anderson Localization
Location: Lecture hall - Academy
chairperson: Bedřich Velický
16:00 - 16:40 Mark Jarrell
A Typical Medium Dynamical Cluster Approximation for the Study of Anderson Localization in Three Dimensions
16:40 - 17:10 Georg Rohringer
Diagrammatic routes to nonlocal electronic correlations
17:10 - 17:40 Peter Markoš
Metal-insulator Anderson transition: numerical results

19:00 - 21:00 Conference Dinner
Location: Restaurant Profesní dům

 
Wednesday, 2 July 2014

08:30 - 9:00 Registration
Location: Vestibule

09:00 - 10:30 IX. Transport and Magnetism
Location: Lecture hall - Academy
chairperson: H. Ebert
09:00 - 09:30 Yuri Mokrousov
Transverse Hall and Nernst effects in thin films from first principles
09:30 - 09:50 Josef Kudrnovský1, Václav Drchal1, and Ilja Turek2
Galvanomagnetic properties of ordering L10-FePt alloy
09:50 - 10:10 Dmitrii Shapiro1, 3, 4, Alexander Shnirman2, and Alexander Mirlin1
Drag of supercurrent in three-contact hybrid structure on surface of 3D topological insulator
10:10 - 10:30 Alexander Poteryaev
Magnetic Properties of Iron

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
Location: Vestibule

11:00 - 12:00 X. Electronic Structure of Correlated Solids
Location: Lecture hall - Academy
chairperson: Yuri Mokrousov
11:00 - 11:20 Urszula D. Wdowik1, Przemysław Piekarz2, Krzysztof Parlinski2, Andrzej M. Oleś3, 4, and Józef Korecki5, 6
Strong effect of defects on the electronic and dynamical properties of FeO
11:20 - 11:40 Dominik Legut
Angular dependece of the X-ray magnetic linear dichroism of transition metals at L2,3 edges as a function of Hubbard U
11:40 - 12:00 Leonid Sandratskii
The exchange splitting of surface and bulk electronic states in excited magnetic states of Gd

12:00 - 14:20 Lunch + transfer to University
Location: Restaurant Slavia

14:20 - 14:30 Colloquium opening
Location: Lecture hall - University
14:20 - 14:30 V. Sechovský, A. Shick
Colloquium Opening

14:30 - 15:30 XI. Ab Initio Calculations
Location: Lecture hall - University
chairperson: Ladislav Havela
14:30 - 15:00 Pavel Novák
Crystal field and magnetism with Wannier functions: rare-earth intermetallics and low symmetry systems
15:00 - 15:30 Leon Petit1, Axel Svane2, Martin Lueders1, Zdzislawa Szotek1, V Kanchana3, Ganapathy Vaitheeswaran4, and Walter Temmerman1
First principles study of valence and structural transitions in rare earth compounds under pressure.

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
Location: Lecture hall - University

16:00 - 17:40 XII. Ab Initio Calculations
Location: Lecture hall - University
chairperson: Alexander Shick
16:00 - 16:20 Jan Tomczak1, Leonid Pourovskii2, Loig Vaugier2, Antoine Georges2, and Silke Biermann2
Rare-earth based pigments and colors from first principles
16:20 - 16:40 Vojtěch Chlan1, Karel Kouřil1, Helena Štěpánková1, Kateřina Uličná1, Richard Řezníček1, and Jörg Töpfer2
Charge localization in La, Pr and Nd substituted Sr hexaferrites
16:40 - 17:00 Sergii Khmelevskyi
Study of complex magnetic states and phase transitions with Lichtenstein method
17:00 - 17:20 Yaroslav Kvashnin, Igor Di Marco, Oscar Grånäs, Corina Etz, and Olle Eriksson
Effective inter-site exchange interactions from DFT+DMFT
17:20 - 17:40 David Jacob
Interplay between Kondo effect and molecular quenching in magnetic molecules at metal substrates from first principles